Director's Guests
Civitella Ranieri Foundation invites 2-4 Director’s Guests for each session for a 2-4 week stay. The Guests represent established stature in any discipline and are of any nationality. Guests give readings, conduct excursions and studio visits, and serve as mentors and facilitators. Travel expenses are not covered, but room and board is offered as well as appropriate workspace.


Name  Country Discipline Year
Damiano Abeni Italy Writing 2009
Denise Banker United States Writing 2009
Andrea Barnet United States Writing 2013
Ann Beattie United States Writing 2013
Maricruz Bilbao Spain Visual Arts 2011
Constantin Boym Russia Design 2008
Anna Maria Busse Berger United States Music 2012
Giuseppe Caccavale Italy Visual Arts 2010
Nick Camerlenghi United States Art History 2009
Matteo Campagnoli Italy Writing 2010
Cristian Chironi Italy Visual Arts 2012
Andrea Clearfield United States Music 2010
Silvia Colasanti Italy Music 2008
Carl D'Alvia United States Visual Arts 2009
Susan Davenny Wyner United States Music 2009
Fabiano De Martin Italy Visual Arts 2010
Nicola de Pace United States Visual Arts 2012
Hendrik Dey United States Archaeology 2011
John Eaton United States Music 2011
David Ebershoff United States Writing 2010
Deborah Eisenberg United States Writing 2010
Barbara Ensor United States Writing 2013
Andrea Facco Italy Visual Arts 2008
Marcia Ferguson United States Theater 2011
Chuck Fisher United States Design 2008
Ruth Miller Forge United States Visual Arts 2012
Lucy Fradkin United States Visual Arts 2008
Lynn Freed South Africa Writing 2010
Gabriel Fried United States Writing 2011
Damon Galgut South Africa Writing 2010
James Galvin United States Writing 2009
Julia Glass United States Writing 2011
Peter Godwin United Kingdom Writing 2012
Maria Elena Gonzalez Cuba Visual Arts 2009
Sue Gosin United States Visual Arts 2012
Eli Gottlieb United States Writing 2010
Lee Hall United States Visual Arts 2010
Marcia Hall United States Art History 2009
Mags Harries United Kingdom Visual Arts 2013
Tom Healy United States Writing 2013
Lajos Heder Hungary Visual Arts 1995
Robert Hedley United States Theater 1995
Fred Hersch United States Music 2013
Jane Hirshfield United States Writing 2013
Cynthia Marie Hoffman United States Writing 2011
Judith Hudson United States Visual Arts 2009
Mary Beth Hughes United States Writing 2012
Virginia Jewiss United States Translation 2009
Ariel Orr Jordan United States Film 2013
Vittorio Jucker Italy Economics 2009
Emanuele Kabu Italy Visual Arts 2010
Laurie Kalb United States Writing 2010
Deborah Kass United States Visual Arts 2009
Karl Kirchwey United States Writing 2011
John Koethe United States Writing 2010
Joyce Kozloff United States Visual Arts 2010
Max Kozloff United States Art Criticism 2010
Margaret Kuntz United States Art History 2012
Richard Lee United States Philosophy 2011
Liliana Leopardi United States Art History 2010
Catherine Lord United States Visual Arts 2011
Jessica Maier United States Art History 2009
Keeril Makan United States Music 2012
Tod Marder United States Art History 2012
Harold Meltzer United States Music 2013
Margaret Meserve United States History 2013
Marc Mewshaw United States Writing 2008
Lisa Mignone United States Art History 2011
Honor Moore United States Writing 2010
Nancy Negley United States Visual Arts 2010
Andrew Norman United States Music 2011
Josip Novakovich Croatia Writing 2011
Ashley Null United States History 2008
Bobbie Oliver United States Visual Arts 2009
Lincoln Perry United States Visual Arts 2013
David Petrain United States Classics 2009
Vladimir Pistalo Serbia Writing 2009
Frederika Randall Italy Writing 2009
Victoria Redel United States Writing 2010
Walter Robinson United States Art Criticism 2010
Carol Robinson France Music 2013
Lisa Rosen United States Art Restoration 2010
Alessandra Rosini Italy Visual Arts 2010
Kay Ryan United States Writing 2011
Mary Jo Salter United States Writing 2011
Katia Santibanez United States Visual Arts 2011
Arman Schwartz United States Music 2010
Andreas Senoner Italy Visual Arts 2009
Alan Shapiro United States Writing 2010
Wally Shawn United States Writing 2010
James Siena United States Visual Arts 2011
Arthur Simms Jamaica Visual Arts 2008
Marcello Smarelli Italy Curator 2010
Mark Smith United States Diplomacy 2011
Ersi Sotiropoulos Greece Writing 2010
Alessandro Stille United States Writing 2008
Mark Strand United States Writing 2012
Sandra Tomboloni Italy Visual Arts 2008
Bob Wallace United States Classics 2013
Callie Warner United States Visual Arts 2010
Kit White United States Visual Arts 2013
Tobias Wolff United States Writing 2012
Yehudi Wyner United States Music 2009
Fred Hersch