Music Jurors
Name Country
Arman Schwartz
USA
USA
Marcos Balter
Brazil/USA
Brazil/USA
Chris Cerrone
USA
USA
Paula Matthusen
USA
USA
Ricardo Arias (CRF 2004)
Colombia
Colombia
Richard Barrett
UK
UK
Peter Basquin
USA
USA
Derek Bermel (CRF 2005)
USA
USA
Henrietta Bredin
UK
UK
Alvin Curran
USA/Italy
USA/Italy
Fabrizio De Rossi Re
Italy
Italy
Jonathan Dove (CRF 2008)
UK
UK
Fabrizio Festa
Italy
Italy
Steve Gerber
USA
USA
Annie Gosfield (CRF 2008)
USA
USA
David Grubbs
USA
USA
John Harbison (CRF 2001)
USA
USA
Jonathan Harvey (CRF 1999)
UK
UK
Rolf Hind
UK
UK
Wayne Horvitz
USA
USA
Guy Klucevsek (CRF 1999)
USA
USA
Tania Leon (CRF 2003)
Cuba/USA
Cuba/USA
Fabien Levy
France/USA
France/USA
George Lewis (CRF 1998)
USA
USA
Harold Meltzer
USA
USA
Butch Morris (CRF 2001)
USA
USA
Ramon Santos (CRF 1999)
Philippines
Philippines
Alessandro Sbordoni
Italy
Italy
Judith Shatin
USA
USA
Accra Shepp
USA
USA
Steve Stucky
USA
USA
√ėyvind Torvund (CRF 2008)
Norway
Norway
Richard Trythall
Italy
Italy
Frances-Marie Uitti
Netherlands
Netherlands
Giuseppe Vigna
Italy
Italy
Anna Weesner
USA
USA
Chou Wen-Chung
China/USA
China/USA
Chen Yi (CRF 1997)
China/USA
China/USA
Isidora Zebeljan (CRF 2005)
Serbia
Serbia
Visual Arts Jurors
Name Country
Manuela Ammer
Austria
Austria
Danilo Eccher
Italy
Italy
Celia Hempton
UK
UK
Bonaventure Ndikung
Cameroon
Cameroon
Laura Barreca
Italy
Italy
Carole Biagiotti
Italy
Italy
Maricruz Bilbao
Spain
Spain
Xu Bing (CRF 1999)
China
China
Holly Block
USA
USA
Martha Boyden
USA/Italy
USA/Italy
Anne Bray (CRF 1996)
USA
USA
Fritzie Brown
USA
USA
Sonya Clark (CRF 2012)
USA
USA
Susan Crile
USA
USA
Theo Eshetu (CRF 2002)
Ethiopia/Italy
Ethiopia/Italy
Alan Feltus
Italy
Italy
Rochelle Feinstein (CRF 2001)
USA
USA
Alice Rose George
USA
USA
Massimiliano Gioni
Italy/USA
Italy/USA
Jonathan Hay
USA
USA
Mei-ling Hom (CRF 2002)
USA
USA
Geeta Kapur
India
India
Jeff Kelly
USA
USA
Gunnar B. Kvaran
Norway
Norway
Benje LaRico
USA
USA
Kerry James Marshall (CRF 1998)
USA
USA
Sabrina Mezzaqui (CRF 2000)
Italy
Italy
Antonio Muntadas
Spain/USA
Spain/USA
Fumio Nanjo
Japan
Japan
Olu Oguibe
Nigeria/USA
Nigeria/USA
Bobbie Oliver
USA
USA
Sandra Percival
USA/UK
USA/UK
Dan Perjovschi (CRF 1996)
Romania
Romania
Thomas Pihl (CRF 2004)
Norway/USA
Norway/USA
Helaine Posner
USA
USA
Marjetica Potrc (CRF 1998)
Slovenia
Slovenia
Robert Probst
USA
USA
Martin Puryear
USA
USA
Kanishka Raja (CRF 2006)
India/USA
India/USA
Colin Richards
South Africa
South Africa
Amy Sillman (CRF 1999)
USA
USA
Regina Silveira (CRF 1995)
Brazil
Brazil
Jeanne Silverthorne (CRF 1995)
USA
USA
Francesco Simeti (CRF 2012)
Italy/USA
Italy/USA
Arthur Simms
Jamaica/USA
Jamaica/USA
Miro Zahra
Germany
Germany
Writing Jurors
Name Country
Damiano Abeni
Italy
Italy
Elmaz Abinader
USA
USA
Claribel Alegria (CRF 1996)
Nicaragua
Nicaragua
Anne Arensberg
USA
USA
Marie-Claire Blais (CRF 1996)
Canada
Canada
Peg Boyer (CRF 2004)
USA
USA
Nick Carbo
USA
USA
Maria Teresa Carbone
Italy
Italy
Vikram Chandra (CRF 2000)
India/USA
India/USA
Anita Desai (CRF 1997)
India/USA
India/USA
Milan Djordjevic (CRF 1999)
Serbia
Serbia
Timothy Donnelly
USA
USA
Mark Doty
USA
USA
Michael Dumanis (CRF 2009)
USA
USA
Cornelius Eady
USA
USA
William Eaves
UK
UK
David Ebershoff
USA
USA
Istvan Eorsi (CRF 2000)
Hungary
Hungary
Lynn Freed (CRF 2007)
South Africa
South Africa
Patrick Gale (CRF 1999)
UK
UK
Sarah Hall (CRF 2007)
UK
UK
Dave King
USA
USA
Giuseppe O. Longo (CRF 2001)
Italy
Italy
Phillip Lopate (CRF 2011)
USA
USA
Alberto Manguel
France
France
Martin Mooij
Netherlands
Netherlands
Honor Moore
USA
USA
Carlo Pizzati
Italy
Italy
Claudia Pozzana
Italy
Italy
Francine Prose
USA
USA
Frederika Randall
Italy
Italy
Barbara Richter
Germany
Germany
Tomaz Salamun (CRF 1997)
Slovenia
Slovenia
Brenda Shaughnessy
USA
USA
Piotr Sommer (CRF 2007)
Poland
Poland
Hannah Tinti (CRF 2011)
USA
USA
Chika Unigwe (CRF 2008)
Nigeria/USA
Nigeria/USA
Zdenek Urbanek
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Luisa Valenzuela
Argentina
Argentina
Wallis Wilde-Meozzi
Italy
Italy
Film Jurors (1998 only)
Name Country
Scarlet Cheng
Hong Kong/USA
Hong Kong/USA
Terry Gilliam
UK
UK
Leandro Katz
Argentina/USA
Argentina/USA
Helga Stephenson
Canada
Canada